OT:RR:CTF:FTM H312171 TJS
[…] The applicable tariff shift requirement in section 102.20 for the finished mattresses of subheading 9404.21.00, HTSUS, is “[a] change to subheading 9404.10 through 9404.29 from any other heading.” The foreign material in this case is the mattress core from the United States and the vinyl fabric from China. As the mattress core is also classified under heading 9404, HTSUS, the tariff shift requirement of section 102.11(a)(3) is not met. Since an analysis of section 102.11(a) has not produced a country of origin determination, we turn to section 102.11(b) of the regulations. Section 102.11(b)(1) provides as follows:

(b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good, or . . .

The rule of interpretation set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(1)(iii) states that if there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the 19 C.F.R. § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under 19 C.F.R. § 102.11. In this case, the only material that does not undergo the applicable tariff shift is the mattress core. Therefore, the mattress core is the material that imparts the essential character to the finished mattress. The country of origin for marking purposes is the United States. The finished mattress must be marked as a product of the United States.

The marking statute requires articles of foreign origin to be marked with their country of origin (19 U.S.C. § 1304).