OT:RR:CTF:FTM H312171 TJS
[…] Please note that if you wish to mark the mattresses or the packaging containing these products to indicate that they are “Made in the USA,” the marking must comply with the requirements of the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”). We suggest that you direct any questions on this issue to the FTC.

HOLDING:

Based on the information provided, the mattresses classified under subheading 9404.21.00, HTSUS, are eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the USMCA. The country of origin of the mattresses for marking purposes is the United States.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,


Yuliya A. Gulis, Chief