OT:RR:CTF:FTM H312171 TJS
[…] The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or

Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied. . . .

Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the imported mattresses are neither wholly obtained or produced or produced exclusively from “domestic” (Mexican, in this case) materials. Because the analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) does not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). “Foreign material” is defined in section 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable tariff shift requirement in section 102.20 for the finished mattresses of subheading 9404.21.00, HTSUS, is “[a] change to subheading 9404.10 through 9404.29 from any other heading.”